Our Staff

Leadership Team

Mrs C HewerdineHeadteacher
Mr S MayeDeputy Headteacher and DDSL
Mrs S BrowneAssistant Headteacher
Mrs R CarterAssistant Headteacher
Mrs H EvansAssistant Headteacher and Senior Safeguarding Lead (DSL)
Mrs H SykesSENDCo

Year 7 Tutors

Miss S CoolingHead of Year 7 and Teacher of MFL
Mrs TomlinsonTeacher of English
Mr BakerTeacher of Maths
Mr HorlingtonTeacher of RE
Mrs FearneSubject Leader of Science

Year 8 Tutors

Mr K StevensHead of Year 8 and Teacher of RE
Mr CanhamSubject Leader of English
Mrs GilbertTeacher of ADT
Mr FidoTeacher of Humanities
Mr HarveyTeacher of Science

Year 9 Tutors

Miss SandifordHead of Year 9 and Teacher of MFL and Humanities
Mrs A PickupTeacher of English
Mrs AndrewsTeacher of Maths
Mr HendersonSubject Leader of Vocational Education and Teacher of PE
Mrs FosterTeacher of Science

Year 10 Tutors

Mr D BarrHead of Year 10 and Subject Leader of ICT
Mrs GowshallTeacher of ADT
Mrs FlinthamSubject Leader of MFL
Mrs FearnTeacher of Science
Mr PapaioannouTeacher of RE

Year 11 Tutors

Miss HollandsHead of Year 11 and Teacher of Maths
Ms ColesTeacher of PE
Miss TaylorTeacher of English
Mr CybulskiActing Subject Leader of Humanities
Mr SiddiqueeTeacher of Vocational Education and ICT
Mr ClarkSubject Leader of Performing Arts

Year 12/13 Tutors

Mr S PenneyHead of Year 12 & 13 and Teacher of Humanities
Mrs McKeever-WilliamsSubject Leader of ADT
Mr ThortonTeacher of Maths
Mrs SmithSubject Leader of Maths
Mrs BennettTeacher of Social Sciences
Mr A ChallengerSubject Leader of PE
Mrs J McDowellTeacher of Humanities

Chaplaincy

Miss J CafferkeyChaplain

Pastoral Assistants

Miss A WilsonSenior Pastoral Assistant and Safeguarding Officer
Mr C MellowsSenior Pastoral Assistant
Mr R ParkerPastoral Assistant
Ms T JakesPastoral Assistant
Mrs R BatesFaith in Families
Mrs K McNultyFamily Liaison Officer
Mr P EllisPupil Premium Support Officer

Cover Supervisors

Mrs M LeMayCover Supervisor
Mrs LilleyCover Supervisor

Special Educational Needs / Learning Support

Mrs R SharpDeputy SENDCo and Teacher of RE
Mrs R GrayAdditional Needs Manager / Young Carers Key Worker
Mrs C BakerTeaching Assistant
Miss J BeeTeaching Assistant
Mrs K ReastTeaching Assistant
Mr V ChanTeaching Assistant
Mrs D ChristopherTeaching Assistant
Mrs C CoatsworthTeaching Assistant
Mr P Dixon-SmithTeaching Assistant
Mrs L GibbinsTeaching Assistant
Mrs M HockneyTeaching Assistant
Miss H WestermanTeaching Assistant
Mr R VarleyTeaching Assistant
Mr J PillingTeaching Assistant
Miss L PustelnikTeaching Assistant
Mr M PenneyTeaching Assistant
Mrs K GoodaleTeaching Assistant
Mrs A SzulcTeaching Assistant
Miss S TaitTeaching Assistant
Miss A EneverTeaching Assistant
Miss C Daubney-GilbankTeaching Assistant

Business and Administration

Mrs C BeeOffice Manager
Mrs R DadyAttendance Officer
Mrs S DowsetReceptionist
Mrs D SansamLearning Resource and Visits Coordinator
Miss J McGovernData and Communications Officer
Mr C CrossmanExaminations Officer
Mr J Torres-GarciaAdmin Assistant / Midday Supervisor
Ms J BrankinFinance Officer
Ms J BalchinClerk to the Governors

Departmental Assistants

Mrs A TanweerScience Technician
Mrs N WhittleADT Technician

Site Care / Cleaning Team

Mr J SmithSite Manager
Mr P SpencelayhCaretaker
Mr D TorrMinibus Driver
Z MarshallCleaner
T SmithCleaner
C CarveleyCleaner
J VellaCleaner
K WasilewskaCleaner
M ViganoCleaner

Catering Team

Mrs M WyleCatering Manager
Mrs S Alward-SmithAssistant Cook
Mrs E YatesCatering Assistant
Mrs J McMurrayCatering Assistant